United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hampton’s 1999
TDIU claim. Ms. Hampton appeals.
III
Our jurisdiction to review Veterans Court’s decisions is
limited by 38 U.S.C. § 7292. Forshey v. Principi, 284 F.3d
1335, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc) (superseded by statute
on other grounds by Pub. L. No. 107–330, § 402(a), 116
Stat. 2820, 2832 (2002)). Under § 7292, we “may review the
validity of the Veterans Court’s decision on ‘a rule of law or
of any statute or regulation’ or ‘any interpretation thereof’
that the Veterans Court relied on in making its decision.”
Bond v. Shinseki, 659 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2011)
(quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a)). But we may not review: (1)
“a challenge to a factual determination,” or (2) “a challenge
to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular
case,” unless the challenge raises a constitutional issue. 38
U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
On appeal, Ms. Hampton argues the Veterans Court
misinterpreted 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). Section 3.156(b) is a
VA regulation that provides: “[n]ew and material evidence