United States Court of Appeals
[…] on other grounds by Pub. L. No. 107–330, § 402(a), 116
Stat. 2820, 2832 (2002)). Under § 7292, we “may review the
validity of the Veterans Court’s decision on ‘a rule of law or
of any statute or regulation’ or ‘any interpretation thereof’
that the Veterans Court relied on in making its decision.”
Bond v. Shinseki, 659 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2011)
(quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a)). But we may not review: (1)
“a challenge to a factual determination,” or (2) “a challenge
to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular
case,” unless the challenge raises a constitutional issue. 38
U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
On appeal, Ms. Hampton argues the Veterans Court
misinterpreted 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). Section 3.156(b) is a
VA regulation that provides: “[n]ew and material evidence
received prior to the expiration of the” period for appealing
a decision “will be considered as having been filed in connection
with the claim which was pending at the beginning
of the appeal period.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). Ms. Hampton
argues this regulation requires the RO to review any evidence
submitted during the appeal period and explicitly
state whether that evidence is new and material to any
claim still within the appeal period. By holding that
§ 3.156(b) was satisfied in Ms.