Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] as the result of a
service connected disability.” 38 U.S.C. § 1312(a)(2)(B). To establish
service connection for the
cause of the veteran’s death, the evidence must show that a service-
connected disability was either
the primary or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2012).
It is the primary cause
if it was “the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically
related” to the death; it is
a contributory cause if it “contributed substantially or materially” to
the cause of death, “combined
to cause death,” or “aided or lent assistance to the production of death.”
38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b), (c).
Additionally, “[i]t is not sufficient to show that [a service-connected
disability] casually shared in
producing death, but rather it must be shown that there was a causal
connection.” 38 C.F.R.
9

§ 3.312(c). The Board’s determination of whether the veteran’s death was
service connected is a
finding of fact that the Court reviews under the “clearly erroneous”
standard of review in 38 U.S.C.
§ 7261(a)(4). See Wray v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 488, 492 (1995).
Mrs.