Excerpt from decision below:
[…] upon the veteran to establish aggravation).
Moreover, the Board failed to address relevant precedent when it relied on the appellant’s preinduction
examination report to find that the appellant’s condition was “noted” at entry. It is well
established that merely noting a history of preservice medical problems does not suffice to “note”
a medical condition that is present at induction. See Crowe v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 238, 245 (1994)
(childhood history of asthma did not “note” the condition at induction); see also 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.304(b)(1) (2012) (“History of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of
examinations does not constitute a notation of such conditions but will be considered together with
all other material evidence in determinations as to inception.”). The Board cited the appellant’s preinduction
examination, but failed to consider that the appellant’s clinical evaluation did not show any
abnormalities of his lungs or state that he had asthma at the time of induction. R. at 766-67. In