Excerpt from decision below:
[…] B. Analysis
The appellant argues that the Board clearly erred and failed to properly apply the presumption of soundness, when it found that the appellant’s asthma “was ‘noted’ at the time of [his] entrance into service,” and that “clear and unmistakable evidence shows that his asthma pre-existed his active duty
service.” R. at 14; see Appellant’s Brief (Br.) at 7-10. The Secretary asserts that the Board’s decision should be vacated and the matter remanded because the Board failed to provided an adequate statement of reasons or bases for its decision. Secretary’s Br. at 21-24.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1111, “every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination.” Thus, when no preexisting condition is noted upon entry into service, the veteran is presumed sound. See Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004).