Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] J.A. 3. The Veterans Court found that Mrs. Carroll’s argument conflated the concepts of entitlement and eligibility. Although Mrs. Carroll was not necessarily entitled to DIC benefits in 2003, the court explained, she was eligible to be considered
for those benefits on the basis of her prior marriage to Mr. Dodson. The fact that a service connection for Mr. Dodson’s ALS was not presumptively established did not mean that Mrs. Carroll was ineligible for DIC benefits or otherwise outside the ambit of § 101(e). Accordingly, the Veterans Court affirmed the Board’s decision.
Mrs. Carroll timely appeals. We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292.
CARROLL v. MCDONALD 5

DISCUSSION
This appeal requires us to interpret a statute. We may “review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof . . . and to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” § 7292(c). We review statutory interpretations of the Veterans Court without deference. Chandler v. Shinseki, 676 F.3d 1045, 1047 (Fed. Cir. 2012).
We interpreted the 2003 Act once before, in Frederick v. Shinseki, 684 F.3d 1263 (Fed. Cir. 2012). There, we considered the effect of Pub.