Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Veteranclaims’s Blog

September 24, 2014

Carroll v. McDonald, No. 2014-7008(Decided: September 24, 2014); 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B); Section 101(a); DIC; Surviving Spouse; ReMarriage

Excerpt from decision below:

“Section 101(a) of the Act, which was codified at 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B), provided that “[t]he remarriage after age 57 of the surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of [certain benefits, including DIC] to such person as the surviving spouse of the veteran.””

====================

“Section 101(e) is more reasonably understood as creating temporary eligibility for the class of surviving spouses who had previously been barred from seeking benefits due to remarriage. Because Mrs.