Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] “eligibility” and “entitlement” interchangeably. See Reply
Br. 3 (citing, e.g., §§ 1317(b), 1513(b)). Mrs. Carroll notes
that these sections use the word “eligible” when referring
“to the concept of a claimant’s entitlement to a benefit.”
Id. While Mrs. Carroll’s characterization of those other
sections may be accurate, it does not support the notion
that “entitlement” and “eligibility” are used interchangeably
throughout all of Title 38. On the contrary, other
sections of Title 38 explicitly differentiate between the
two concepts. See, e.g., § 6303(c) (requiring the VA to
distribute information to “eligible dependents regarding
all benefits and services to which they may be entitled”).
The question we must address here is whether “entitlement”
and “eligibility” mean the same thing in the specific
context of the 2003 Act.
Tellingly, 38 U.S.C. § 103, which the 2003 Act amended
(and which specifically deals with the effect of marital