Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] CHAMPVA Supplemental Insurance
Plan Features, http://champva.us/, at 1. Specifically, 38 U.S.C. § 1781 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The Secretary is authorized to provide medical care, in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section, for –
(1) the spouse or child of a veteran who has a total disability,
permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected
disability . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 1781(a). Mr. Braan argues that he is a qualified sponsor for CHAMPVA purposes
because he is treated as if he had a service-connected disability under 38 U.S.C. § 1151. That statute
provides, in relevant part:
(a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation
under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability
or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability
or death were service-connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death
is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was
not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct and—
(1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or
surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any
law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee
or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this
title . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 1151(a).
As to the issue of standing, Mr. Braan maintains that he has standing to bring the
CHAMPVA denial appeal on behalf of his wife because he was “‘adversely affected'” by a final