Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] as if it had been originally commenced by the real party in interest.”); FED. R. CIV. P. 24(b)(1)(B)
(providing for permissive intervention by anyone who “has a claim or defense that shares with the
main action a common question of law or fact”)). Mrs. Braan did not file a motion to intervene.
II. THE PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS
CHAMPVA, generally, is a “health benefits program in which [VA] shares the cost of certain
health care services and supplies with eligible beneficiaries.” CHAMPVA Supplemental Insurance
Plan Features, http://champva.us/, at 1. Specifically, 38 U.S.C. § 1781 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The Secretary is authorized to provide medical care, in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section, for –
(1) the spouse or child of a veteran who has a total disability,
permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected
disability . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 1781(a). Mr. Braan argues that he is a qualified sponsor for CHAMPVA purposes
because he is treated as if he had a service-connected disability under 38 U.S.C. § 1151. That statute
provides, in relevant part: