Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] that he attempted to appeal on her behalf because the matter is “one issue.” Appellant’s Response at 3-5.
7
the SOC was addressed to Mr. Braan, and reads, in relevant part:
Dear Mr. Braan:
The [VA HAC] has received a request regarding your spouse’s denial of CHAMPVA
eligibility through Congressman Steny Hoyer’s office. We have carefully reviewed
the correspondence and supporting documentation in which you disagree with our
decision that you are not a qualifying sponsor and the following has been determined
. . . a permanent and total disability rating under [section 1151] may not be used as
a basis for determining the veteran an eligible sponsor under [CHAMPVA].
R. at 1703 (emphasis added). The VA HAC’s mailing of the SOC to Mr. Braan, rather than Mrs.
Braan, was improper. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) (“Copies of the [SOC] . . . will be submitted to
the claimant and to the claimant’s representative, if there is one.”). Moreover, after the SOC was
mailed to Mr. Braan, he, not Mrs. Braan, filed a Substantive Appeal (VA Form 9). When Mr. Braan
took this step (if not when he sought assistance from his Congressman), he effectively became an
interloper.