Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] under title 38, United States Code, and implementing directives for entitlement to [VA] benefits”).
Claims for benefits are submitted to and adjudicated by the RO, which renders a decision on behalf
of the Secretary. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) (noting that the Secretary shall take certain action “[u]pon
receipt of a complete or substantially complete application” for benefits). Once the RO makes its
initial determination as to whether the claimant is entitled to benefits, the claimant (or the claimant’s
authorized representative) may file an NOD in order to begin the appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a)
(“Appellate review will be initiated by a[n] [NOD] . . . .”); 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(2) (“[NODs], and
appeals, must be in writing and may be filed by the claimant, the claimant’s legal guardian, or such
accredited representative, attorney, or authorized agent as may be selected by the claimant or legal
guardian.”). The request for “[a]ppellate review will be . . . completed by a [S]ubstantive [A]ppeal
after a[n] [SOC] is furnished as prescribed in [section 7105].” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a). The law
requires that an SOC be mailed directly to the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) (“Copies of the
[SOC] . . . will be submitted to the claimant and to the claimant’s representative, if there is one.”).
“When a claim is properly appealed to the Board, the Board is vested with the jurisdiction
to review ‘[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of [title 38] is subject to a decision
of the Secretary.'” Jarrell v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 326, 331 (2006) (en banc) (quoting 38 U.S.C.