Excerpt from decision below:
[…] reimubursement under 38 U.S.C. § 1725. Specifically, the Board found that § 1725 did not require
reimbursement because Mr. Kannegaard was not financially liable for the care he received from
St. Joseph’s or the Moscow Volunteer Fire Department, and was not “in an emergent condition” at
the time he received treatment. R. at 12.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Section 1710
Mr. Kannegaard argues that the Board erred in determining that he was barred from
reimbursement under 38 U.S.C. § 1710(h). Entitled “Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and
domiciliary care,” section 1710 addresses the furnishing of VA hospital care and medical services.
Subsection 1710(h) states that “[n]othing in this section requires the Secretary to furnish care to a
veteran to whom another agency of Federal, State, or local government has a duty under law to
provide care in an institution of such government.” 38 U.S.C. § 1710(h). The Court has
1 In the decision on appeal, the Board stated that the relevant period is between July 25, 2013, and September
10, 2013.
3
determined that section 1710 is “[p]urely an announcement of direction and authority” and does