Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] his right hip scar, his appeal as to that claim is abandoned.4
I. ANALYSIS
A. Hip Disability
The Board denied the veteran an increased DJD rating under several different diagnostic
codes (DCs) and an earlier effective date for entitlement to SMC, relying at least in part on the
findings of a May 2013 medical examiner. That examiner found that the veteran’s hip disability
wouldn’t result in “functional impairment of an extremity such that no effective function remains
other than that which would be equally well served by an amputation with prosthesis.”5 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.350(a)(2)(i) requires the Board to consider whether “effective function remains [in an affected
appendage] other than that which would be equally well served by an amputation stump . . . with
use of suitable prosthetic appliance.”6 It doesn’t appear that § 3.350 should govern the veteran’s
increased-DJD-rating claim.