Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (“Each decision of the Board shall include . . . a written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented in the record.”). The Board failed to address whether the veteran’s pleural shrapnel wound with retained foreign body causing a severe to moderately severe impact on the muscles of respiration “[involved an active process] affecting a vital organ.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3). Moreover, the Board did not discuss whether this impact on breathing rendered the veteran “materially less capable of resisting the effects of other disease or injury primarily causing death, here chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.” Id.