Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] R. at 15.
When a veteran dies of a service-connected or compensable disability, his or her surviving spouse shall be eligible for DIC benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 1310. The VA regulation covering cause of death, 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 establishes generally that when a disability is “either the principal or a contributory cause of death,” DIC benefits will be awarded. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2018). A service-connected disability is considered as the principal cause of death when the disability is the “immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b) (2018). A service-connected disability is considered to contribute to the cause of death when it is shown that “it contributed substantially or materially; that it combined to cause death; that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death.” See § 3.312(c). Specifically, VA requires that
service-connected diseases or injuries involving active processes affecting vital organs should receive careful consideration as a contributory cause of death, the primary cause being unrelated, from the viewpoint of whether there were resulting
6