Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] The Court concludes that the Board provided an inadequate statement of reasons and bases for denying the appellant’s claim for service connection for the veteran’s cause of death. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (“Each decision of the Board shall include . . . a written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented in the record.”). The Board failed to address whether the veteran’s pleural shrapnel wound with retained foreign body causing a severe to moderately severe impact on the muscles of respiration “[involved an active process] affecting a vital organ.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3).