Excerpt from decision below:
[…] Haas stated: “I have put in the mail 4 CDs from Fresno Community Hospital to support my case. Once you have received these CD[s] youwill see that my COPD and asbestosis is related to the military and that I am currently diagnose[d] with the conditions.”21These CDs were received at the RO on October 13, 13R. at 5173 (Aug. 2017 Statement of the Case); see also VA ADJUDICATION PROCEDURES MANUAL,M21-1 pt. IV, subpt. ii, ch 1, § (1)(3)(a) (May 23, 2018). 14R. at 5173. 15R. at 3.1638 U.S.C. § 1154(a).17See R. at 5445 (May 2015 Notice of Disagreement).18See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c) (2019) (“VA will make reasonable efforts to help a claimant obtain evidence necessary to substantiate the claim.”).19A “pleural plaque” is “an opaque white patch on the surface of the membrane lining the thoracic cavity,” which is “visible radiologically in cases of asbestosis.”