United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] The government interprets
the absence of such a provision as a statutory gap for
the VA to fill. See Resp’t Br. (No. 19-1680) at 15–16. It
contends that § 3.2500(b) is a reasonable construction of
§ 5104C(a)(2)(A) warranting deference because the additional
prohibition against concurrent administrative and
judicial review is consistent with the AMA’s efficiency
goals. We disagree and conclude that § 5104C leaves no
gap to be filled because it unambiguously permits claimants
to file supplemental claims while judicial review of the
same underlying claim or issue is pending in federal court.
Section 5104C broadly authorizes a claimant to file a
supplemental claim “[i]n any case in which the Secretary
renders a decision on a claim,” whether filed within one
year of an AOJ decision or not. See § 5104C(a)(1)(B), (b)
17 We make no conclusions as to whether such an
amended regulation, if promulgated, would be valid.
Case: 19-1600 Document: 67 Page: 55 Filed: 07/30/2021
MILITARY-VETERANS ADVOCACY v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS