United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] of this chapter.
(2) At any time after VA issues notice of a decision
on an issue within a claim, a claimant may file a
supplemental claim under § 3.2501.
§ 3.2500(a) (emphases added).
Case: 19-1600 Document: 67 Page: 50 Filed: 07/30/2021
MILITARY-VETERANS ADVOCACY v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
51
administrative review of the claim under any of
[the] options listed in paragraph (a) of this section.
§ 3.2500(b) (emphases added). First, this regulation prohibits
claimants from pursuing two concurrent lanes of administrative
review for the same “claim or [] issue.”
Separately, § 3.2500(b) also prohibits claimants from filing
for administrative review of a claim “[w]hile adjudication
of a specific benefit is pending on appeal before a federal
court.”
PVA challenges only the validity of § 3.2500(b)’s second
prohibition on concurrent administrative and judicial review.
We note, as an initial matter, that the only form of
administrative review that is potentially available for a
claim already pending on appeal before a federal court is a