United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the AMA, should be construed as part of the same “case” as
the initial AOJ decision being reviewed, just as an appeal
or motion for reconsideration in litigation is considered
part of the same “case” as the underlying decision. See 38
U.S.C. § 101(36) (defining “supplemental claim” as “a claim
for benefits . . . filed by a claimant who had previously filed
a claim for the same or similar benefits on the same or similar
basis” (emphases added)). While neither § 5904(c)(1)
nor any other provision of the AMA defines the term “case,”
the parallel language in § 5104C(a) and § 5104C(b) suggests
that supplemental claims belong to the same “case”
as the initial decision being reviewed, regardless of when
they are filed. Compare § 5104C(a) (“in any case in which
the Secretary renders a decision on a claim, the claimant
may” file a supplemental claim within one year of when the
AOJ issues a decision with respect to that claim (emphasis
added)), with § 5104C(b) (“[i]n any case in which the Secretary
renders a decision on a claim and more than one year
has passed since the date [the AOJ] issues a decision with
respect to that claim, a claimant may file a supplemental
claim” (emphasis added)).
Although the government correctly notes that
§ 5104C(b) supplemental claims may have a different effective
date and duty to notify than § 5104C(a) supplemental
claims, see §§ 5110(a)(3), 5103(a)(3), we see no reason why