United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] (and can instead file a supplemental claim or request
for higher-level review), “Congress necessarily had to shift
the entry point for paid representation to the AOJ decision
itself” in order “to permit paid representation regardless of
the form of review.” Id. (emphasis added). This shift was
part of a continuing congressional effort to enlarge the
scope of activities for which attorneys can receive compensation
for assisting veterans.
2
Section 14.636(c)(1)(i),11 titled “[c]ircumstances under
which fees may be charged,” permits attorneys to charge
11 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(1)(i) states:
(c) Circumstances under which fees may be
charged. Except as noted in paragraph (d) of this
section, agents and attorneys may only charge fees
as follows:
(1)(i) Agents and attorneys may charge claimants
or appellants for representation provided after an
[AOJ] has issued notice of an initial decision on the
claim or claims. . . . For purposes of this paragraph
(c)(1)(i), an initial decision on a claim would include
an initial decision on an initial claim for an
increase in rate of benefit, an initial decision on a
request to revise a prior decision based on [CUE]
(unless fees are permitted at an earlier point pursuant
to paragraph (c)(1)(ii) or paragraph (c)(2)(ii)
of this section), and an initial decision on a supplemental
claim that was presented after the final adjudication
of an earlier claim. However, a
supplemental claim will be considered part of the
Case: 19-1600 Document: 67 Page: 41 Filed: 07/30/2021
MILITARY-VETERANS ADVOCACY v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
42
fees for work performed after an AOJ has issued “an initial
decision on the claim.” See § 14.636(c)(1)(i). The regulation,
however, treats § 5104C(b) supplemental claims differently
from all other forms of administrative review,
including § 5104C(a) supplemental claims. See Final Rule,
84 Fed. Reg. at 150 (explaining that the regulation “treats