United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the [SOC] and the Substantive Appeal [form].” S. Rep. No.
115–126, at 30.
Case: 19-1600 Document: 67 Page: 9 Filed: 07/30/2021
MILITARY-VETERANS ADVOCACY v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
10
decision. First, at that time, claimants can no longer seek
higher-level review or appeal to the Board but can only file
a supplemental claim. See § 5104C(b). And second, any
award under such a supplemental claim is no longer entitled
to the initial claim’s original effective date and will instead
be assigned an effective date tied to the supplemental
claim’s date of receipt. § 5110(a)(3).
II
On August 10, 2018, pursuant to its authority under
38 U.S.C. § 501(a) to “prescribe all rules and regulations
which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws
administered by the [agency],” the VA published a notice of
proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register inviting the
public to comment on its proposed rules for implementing
the AMA’s reforms. See VA Claims and Appeals Modernization,
83 Fed. Reg. 39,818 (Aug. 10, 2018) (Proposed Rule).