United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 18 The “intent-to-file” framework was implemented in
September 2014 to replace the previous “informal claims”
framework. See Standard Claims and Appeals Forms, 79
Fed. Reg. 57,660 (Sept. 25, 2014); see also § 3.155(a) (2014).
Under the “intent-to-file” framework, a claimant may signal
a preliminary intent to apply for benefits by (1) saving
an electronic application within a VA web-based claims application
system; (2) submitting a VA standard form in either
paper or electronic form; or (3) oral communication
with designated VA personnel regarding the claimant’s intent
to file a claim. See § 3.155(b)(1)(i)–(iii).
Case: 19-1600 Document: 67 Page: 58 Filed: 07/30/2021
MILITARY-VETERANS ADVOCACY v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
59
Section § 3.155 governs the “manner and methods in
which a claim can be initiated and filed,” including the intent-
to-file process set forth in § 3.155(b). The regulation’s
preamble expressly excludes supplemental claims—but not
initial claims—from § 3.155(b)’s intent-to-file framework:
The following paragraphs describe the manner and
methods in which a claim can be initiated and filed.