United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] § 3.2500(b), and § 3.155, and no Petitioner has demonstrated
standing to challenge the validity of any other regulatory
provisions raised in the petitions. We hold that all
three regulatory provisions that MVA and PVA have standing
to challenge are invalid. Section 14.636(c)(1)(i)’s restriction
on attorneys’ fees for § 5104C(b) supplemental
claims is invalid because it contravenes the plain and ordinary
meaning of § 5904(c)(1), which permits paid representation
once a claimant receives notice of the AOJ’s “initial
decision . . . with respect to the case.” Section 3.2500(b)’s
bar on filing supplemental claims during the pendency of a
judicial appeal is invalid for contravening § 5104C’s clear
authorization for filing supplemental claims “[i]n any case
in which the Secretary renders a decision on a claim.”
Lastly, § 3.155’s preamble excluding only supplemental
claims from the intent-to-file framework is arbitrary and
capricious because the VA failed to adequately explain its
inconsistent treatment of initial and supplemental claims
given the substantially similar statutory language in