United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] for the VA to interpret this substantially similar language
to forbid an intent-to-file submission in one instance
but not another. PVA also argues that the VA’s explanation
for this rule runs counter to another regulatory
Case: 19-1600 Document: 67 Page: 59 Filed: 07/30/2021
MILITARY-VETERANS ADVOCACY v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
60
provision that permits claimants who have filed an incomplete
supplemental claim form to retain that filing date as
their effective date so long as they submit a complete supplemental
claim form within 60 days. See § 3.155(d)(1)(i)
(“Upon receipt of a communication indicating a belief in entitlement
to benefits that is submitted . . . on a supplemental
claim form . . . that is not complete,” the Secretary
“shall notify the claimant . . . of the information necessary
to complete the application form” and “[i]f VA receives a
complete claim within 60 days of notice by VA that an incomplete