Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] benefit, an applicant’s claim of entitlement under
such law or regulation is a claim separate and distinct
from a claim previously and finally denied
2 Section 5108 now is titled “Supplemental claims,”
uses the term “readjudicate” rather than “reopen,” and requires
“new and relevant” instead of “new and material” evidence.
38 U.S.C. § 5108(a) (“In General.—If new and
relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to a
supplemental claim, the Secretary shall readjudicate the
claim taking into consideration all of the evidence of record.”);
see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (implementing § 5108).
3 A regulation provides for different effective-date
treatment in defined circumstances when a claim is reopened
and reconsidered based on “relevant official service
department records that existed and had not been associated
with the claims file when VA first decided the claim.”
38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1). In that situation, an award may
have an effective date as early as “the date VA received the
previously decided claim.” Id. § 3.156(c)(3); see also Blubaugh
v. McDonald, 773 F.3d 1310, 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2014);
Loyd v. Shulkin, 682 F. App’x 906, 909 (Fed. Cir. 2017).