Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] unchanged).
    Case: 20-1911 Document: 34 Page: 21 Filed: 07/28/2021
    22 ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH
    which, as noted, the Secretary agrees § 3.304(f)(3) was a
    liberalizing change.
    2
    We conclude that Spencer and Routen are not controlling
    here for another reason: The 2010 addition of
    § 3.304(f)(3) materially differs from the changes that Spencer
    and Routen deemed insufficient to support a new original
    claim. Even if, in place of the ordinary meaning, the
    formulations used by Spencer and Routen are borrowed to
    define “liberalizing,” the 2010 addition of § 3.304(f)(3) qualifies.
    a
    Just before the 2010 addition, a showing of service connection
    for a PTSD claimant in Mr. Ortiz’s position required:
    “medical evidence diagnosing the condition in
    accordance with [38 C.F.R.] § 4.125(a) of this chapter; a
    link, established by medical evidence, between current
    symptoms and an in-service stressor; and credible supporting
    evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred.”
    38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f); see also supra n.5. After the 2010 addition,
    the “credible supporting evidence” requirement—a
    requirement of corroboration—no longer applies for those
    in Mr. Ortiz’s position. Specifically, “the veteran’s lay testimony”