Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] disability benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1110.
    To secure benefits under § 1110 (or under § 1131,
    which governs peacetime service), a veteran generally
    must “satisfy a three-element test: (1) the existence of a
    present disability; (2) in-service incurrence or aggravation
    of a disease or injury; and (3) a causal relationship between
    the present disability and the disease or injury incurred or
    aggravated during service—the so-called ‘nexus’ requirement.”
    Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331, 1333 (Fed. Cir.
    2013). Congress prescribed in 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a) that the
    Secretary must provide, in regulations governing service
    connection, for consideration of various facts and types of
    evidence. For “any veteran who engaged in combat with
    the enemy in active service,” Congress added, in § 1154(b),
    that “the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-
    connection . . . satisfactory lay or other evidence of service
    incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if
    consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships
    of such service . . . . Service-connection of such injury or
    disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence
    to the contrary.”
    Exercising his rulemaking authority under 38 U.S.C.
    § 501(a), the Secretary in 1993 promulgated 38 C.F.R.
    § 3.304(f) to implement 38 U.S.C. § 1154 for claims based
    on PTSD. Direct Service Connection (Post-traumatic
    Stress Disorder), 58 Fed. Reg. 29,109 (May 19, 1993); see