Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] 3.104(a), 3.2600. And it is also so for a Board decision unless
timely appealed to the Veterans Court. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 7104(b) (“Except as provided in section 5108 of this title,
when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not
thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon
the same factual basis may not be considered.”); 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.1100.
As the above-quoted statutes make clear, however, exceptions
are authorized. One exception, not invoked in the
present case, is for “clear and unmistakable error” in the
original decision. 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(a), 7111; see also 38
C.F.R. § 20.1400. A decision reversing or revising the earlier
decision on that basis “has the same effect as if the decision
had been made on the date of the prior decision,” 38
U.S.C. §§ 5109A, 7111, so the effective date of an award of
benefits previously “denied due to clear and unmistakable
error” is as early as “the veteran’s filing of the original
claim,” Sears v. Principi, 349 F.3d 1326, 1331 (Fed. Cir.
2003); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(k). A second exception,