Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] the effective date of an award when, on a claim that has
    been reopened, the award is made “pursuant to” a “liberalizing”
    change. In that situation, the award’s effective date
    may not be earlier than the effective date of the underlying
    change, but it may be as early as one year before the request
    based on the change was made. See McCay v. Brown,
    106 F.3d 1577, 1581 (Fed. Cir. 1997). The issue in this case
    is whether § 3.114(a) applies to a particular regulatory
    change.
    C
    Mr. Ortiz served during the Vietnam era, a “period of
    war,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.2(f), within the meaning of 38 U.S.C.
    § 1110, which provides for compensation for service-connected
    disability—specifically, “[f]or disability resulting
    from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line
    of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered
    or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military,
    naval, or air service, during a period of war”—subject to
    exceptions that do not apply here. It is undisputed before
    us that, having earlier denied Mr. Ortiz’s claim for disability
    benefits based on PTSD, VA reopened Mr. Ortiz’s claim
    for such benefits and granted the claim in 2012 and that