Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] 4 ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH
protections that attach to rejection of an earlier claim. It
is useful, therefore, to begin with a summary of the statutory
and regulatory provisions that provide a general rule
of finality for claim-rejecting VA decisions but allow for exceptions,
including the exception recognized in Spencer and
Routen.
Statutes and regulations governing veterans benefits
expressly state general rules of finality for VA decisions.
That is so for a decision by a VA regional office (or agency
of original jurisdiction) unless timely appealed to the
Board. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (“If no notice of disagreement
is filed in accordance with this chapter within the
prescribed period, the action or determination shall become
final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed,
except as may otherwise be provided by regulations
not inconsistent with this title.”); 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.1104,
3.104(a), 3.2600. And it is also so for a Board decision unless
timely appealed to the Veterans Court. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 7104(b) (“Except as provided in section 5108 of this title,
when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not