UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Shinseki, 24 Vet.App. 379, 383 (2011) (quoting Myore v. Nicholson, 489
F.3d 1207, 1211 (Fed. Cir. 2007)). If the intent of Congress is clear from a statute’s text and
structure, “that is the end of the matter.” Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409
(1993). Indeed, “when a statute speaks with clarity to an issue[,] judicial inquiry into the statute’s
meaning, in all but the most extraordinary circumstance, is finished.” Est. of Cowart v. Nicklos
Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 475 (1992).
We begin then with the language of the CHAMPVA statute. As outlined above, section
1781(a) specifies the individuals eligible to receive CHAMPVA benefits, including a “child of a
veteran who has a total disability, permanent in nature, resulting from a service -connected
disability.” 38 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(1).7 No provision of the statute expressly defines “child” for this
purpose, so we must look elsewhere for that term’s meaning.
Section 101(4)(A) is a logical starting point, as it contains express definitions of “child”