UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] wishes to circumscribe, and in capacious terms when it wishes to enlarge”); see also Beaudette v.
McDonough, 34 Vet.App. 95, 104 (2021) (applying that principle).
Moreover, there is only one way to read subsection (c) to give meaning to all its terms, and
that reading is incompatible with the Secretary’s proposed interpretation. Subsection (c) contains
four requirements for retention. The first is the general, unnumbered requirement that an
individual must be “a child between the ages of eighteen and twenty-three.” 38 U.S.C. § 1781(c).
The other requirements, which are numbered, specify that, to be entitled to retention of
CHAMPVA benefits for a set period, such child must (1) be “eligible for benefits under subsection
(a) of [section 1781]”; (2) be “pursuing a full-time course of instruction at an educational institution
approved under chapter 36 of [title 38]”; and (3) “while pursuing such course of instruction, incur[]
a disabling illness or injury . . . which is not the result of such child’s own willful misconduct and
which results in such child’s inability to continue or resume such child’s chosen program of
education at an approved educational institution.” Id. The Secretary’s interpretation creates an
unnecessary redundancy among those requirements.
Specifically, if the Secretary were correct that to be eligible to receive CHAMPVA benefits
between ages 18 and 23 an individual must be pursuing a full-time course of instruction at a VAapproved