UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] enrolled as a part-time student, and section 101(4)(A)(iii) does not require that an individual be
pursuing a full-time course of education or training to qualify as a child for VA benefits purposes.
Appellant’s Sub. Br. at 12-15.
The Secretary points to 10 U.S.C. § 1072, a statute that relates to the Armed Forces, for his
definition of “child.” That statute contains definitions of terms for TRICARE, a Department of
Defense healthcare program, which the Secretary argues have been incorporated by reference into
CHAMPVA via 38 U.S.C. § 1781(b). Section 1072(2)(D)(ii) of title 10 defines a “dependent” for
TRICARE purposes as including, among other things, a child who “has not attained the age of 23,
is enrolled in a full-time course of study at an institution of higher learning approved by the
administering Secretary and is, or was at the time of the member’s or former member’s death, in
fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of the child’s support.”
10 U.S.C. § 1072(2)(D)(ii) (emphasis added). The Secretary contends that the full-time student
requirement set forth in this Armed Forces statute controls, and that the Board correctly determined
that Ms. Petite was not eligible to continue receiving CHAMPVA benefits because she was over