UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 1072(2)(D)(ii) (emphasis added). The Secretary contends that the full-time student
requirement set forth in this Armed Forces statute controls, and that the Board correctly determined
that Ms. Petite was not eligible to continue receiving CHAMPVA benefits because she was over
age 18 and had not provided proof that she was pursuing a full-time course of study at an approved
educational institution. Secretary’s Sub. Br. at 16-19.
As support for this position, the Secretary asserts that Congress expressly imported
TRICARE’s definition of “child” into CHAMPVA through section 1781(b), which provides, in
full:
In order to accomplish the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary
shall provide for medical care in the same or similar manner and subject to the same
5
or similar limitations as medical care is furnished to certain dependents and
survivors of active duty and retired members of the Armed Forces under
[TRICARE], by–
(1) entering into an agreement with the Secretary of Defense under which
that Secretary shall include coverage for such medical care under the
contract, or contracts, that Secretary enters into to carry out such chapter 55,
and under which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall fully reimburse the
Secretary of Defense for all costs and expenditures made for the purposes
of affording the medical care authorized pursuant to this section; or
(2) contracting in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary shall
prescribe for such insurance, medical service, or health plans as the
Secretary deems appropriate.
In cases in which Department medical facilities are equipped to provide the care
and treatment, the Secretary is also authorized to carry out such purposes through
the use of such facilities not being utilized for the care of eligible veterans. A
dependent or survivor receiving care under the preceding sentence shall be eligible
for the same medical services as a veteran, including services under sections 1782
and 1783 of this title.
38 U.S.C. § 1781(b); see Secretary’s Sub. Br. at 16-17. Ms. Petite disputes this interpretation,
arguing that section 1781(b) is limited to the provision of medical care, not to benefits eligibility.
Sub. Reply Br. at 8-9.
The Secretary also argues that section 1781(c) confirms his interpretation because it
expressly mentions a full-time student requirement for CHAMPVA. Secretary’s Sub. Br. at 16-
- That subsection states:
For the purposes of this section, a child between the ages of eighteen and twentythree
(1) who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a) of this section, (2) who is
pursuing a full-time course of instruction at an educational institution approved
under chapter 36 of this title, and (3) who, while pursuing such course of
instruction, incurs a disabling illness or injury (including a disabling illness or
injury incurred between terms, semesters, or quarters or during a vacation or
holiday period) which is not the result of such child’s own willful misconduct and
which results in such child’s inability to continue or resume such child’s chosen
program of education at an approved educational institution shall remain eligible
for benefits under this section until the end of the six-month period beginning on
the date the disability is removed, the end of the two-year period beginning on the
date of the onset of the disability, or the twenty-third birthday of the child,
whichever occurs first.
38 U.S.C. § 1781(c) (emphasis added). According to the Secretary, section 1781(c)’s full-time
student requirement applies to all aspects of CHAMPVA eligibility, not just this specific
eligibility-retention provision. Secretary’s Sub. Br. at 17.
6
III. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Interpretation