UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] course of study” eligibility requirement for individuals between ages 18 and 23, 10 U.S.C.
§ 1072(2)(D)(ii); and (2) section 1781(c), which is a CHAMPVA retention provision that
expressly mentions individuals “pursuing a full-time course of instruction,” 38 U.S.C. § 1781(c).
However, neither subsection supports his argument.
First, even assuming that the Secretary is correct that section 1781(b) seeks to align
CHAMPVA with TRICARE in certain respects, he has not shown that section 1781(b) does so by
importing TRICARE’s “full-time course of study” requirement into CHAMPVA. To be sure,
section 1781(b) mandates that the Secretary “provide for medical care in the same or similar
manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is furnished to certain
dependents and survivors of active duty and retired members of the Armed Forces under
[TRICARE].” But it also instructs the Secretary to do so “by” taking the specific actions
enumerated in subparagraphs (1) or (2) of that section—namely, by
(1) entering into an agreement with the Secretary of Defense under which that