UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] The central issue in this case is whether the Board correctly interpreted controlling statutes
when determining that Ms. Petite’s CHAMPVA eligibility ended when she turned 18. 6 The
problem is that the parties disagree as to which statutes actually control.
There are three statutes at issue here. The first is the CHAMPVA statute, 38 U.S.C. § 1781,
which authorizes the Secretary to “provide medical care, in accordance with provisions of
subsection (b) of this section,” to certain individuals “who are not otherwise eligible for medical
care under [TRICARE].” 38 U.S.C. § 1781(a). As relevant here, those individuals include “the
spouse or child of a veteran who has a total disability, permanent in nature, resulting from a
service-connected disability.” 38 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(1); see Holle v. McDonald, 28 Vet.App. 112,
116 (2016).
Section 1781 does not expressly define “child” for CHAMPVA purposes. That’s where the
other statutes potentially come into play. According to Ms. Petite, section 1781’s lack of a specific