Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Veteranclaims’s Blog

January 7, 2022

Single Judge Application; Walsh v. Wilkie, 32 Vet.App.; § 3.310(a); Allen v. Brown; Secondary service connection may be awarded when a disability “is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (2021). “Additional disability resulting from the aggravation of a non-service-connected condition by a serviceconnected condition is also compensable under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310.” Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 439, 448 (1995) (en banc).