Designated for electronic publication only
[…] finding that the September 1972 rating decision implicitly denied his tinnitus claim. R. at 10-16.
The Secretary responds that Mr. Witcraft’s argument for presumptive service connection
was a separate CUE theory that was never adjudicated by the RO, so the Board lacked jurisdiction
over that theory. Secretary’s (Sec.) Br. at 9-15. The Secretary also asserts that the Board provided
proper analysis and adequate support for its finding that the tinnitus claim was implicitly denied.
Sec. Br. at 15-21.
CUE is a rare type of error that allows final VA decisions to be reversed or revised. 38
U.S.C. § 7111; George v. Wilkie, 30 Vet.App. 364, 369 (2019); 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (2021). To
establish CUE, a claimant must show that “[e]ither the correct facts, as they were known at the
time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time
were incorrectly applied.” Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc). The claimant
must also show that the error was one that would have “manifestly changed the outcome. ” Id.
With any finding on a material issue of fact and law presented on the record, the Board