Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Mr. Hines appealed to this Court.
II. ANALYSIS
Rating reductions are one of the few areas where VA, rather than a veteran, bears the
burden of proof. Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 413, 421 (1993). VA can reduce an existing rating
if it can show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a veteran’s disability actually improves
and that improvement “reflects an improvement in the veteran’s ability to function under the
ordinary conditions of life and work.” Id.
Ratings that have been in effect longer than 5 years, such
as Mr. Hines’s, have enhanced procedural safeguards. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) (2021). Section 3.344
provides that even when “material improvement in the physical or mental condition is clearly
reflected the rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the
improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life.” Id. And, “[r]atings on
account of diseases subject to temporary or episodic improvement, e.g., . . . many skin diseases,
etc., will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those instances where all the evidence