Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] statement of reasons or bases for finding that Mr. Hines’s ability to function under the ordinary
conditions of life and work had increased.2 The Court agrees that the Board failed to provide
reasons for such a finding. Without any rationale to review, the Court is unable to properly review
the Board’s conclusion that the improvement in Mr. Hines’s condition increased his ability to
function under the ordinary conditions of life and work.
The Court further notes that that the Board failed to make requisite findings under §
3.344(a). Here, the Board acknowledged that “where material improvement is shown” for a
disability that has had a stable rating for longer than 5 years, it must determine “whether the
evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary
conditions of life.” R. at 7 (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a)). However, the Board never made a
finding as to whether the noted improvement in Mr. Hines’s condition was reasonably certain to
be maintained under the conditions of ordinary life.