Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions
or those based on evidence in the file at date
of death (hereinafter in this section and section
5122 of this title referred to as “accrued benefits”)
and due and unpaid, shall, upon the death of such
individual be paid . . . [u]pon the death of a veteran,
to . . . [t]he veteran’s spouse.
38 U.S.C. § 5121(a). Although that provision does not itself
make an express reference to the deceased veteran’s having
a claim to the benefits at issue on file at the time of
death, in Jones v. West, 136 F.3d 1296 (Fed. Cir. 1998), we
held that § 5121 must be read together with 38 U.S.C.
§ 5101(a), which provides that a “specific claim in the form
prescribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for
benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the
laws administered by the Secretary.” We held: “Reading
sections 5101 and 5121 together compels the conclusion
that, in order for a surviving spouse to be entitled to accrued
benefits, the veteran must have had a claim pending
at the time of his death for such benefits or else be entitled