Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Section
5121 does not expressly refer to a “claim,” but, as relevant
here, requires only that the veteran was “entitled at
Case: 21-2076 Document: 31 Page: 9 Filed: 03/31/2022
10 KRINER v. MCDONOUGH
death” to certain benefits or that “evidence in the file at
date of death” entitled the veteran to those benefits. 38
U.S.C. § 5121(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000(d)(4) (“evidence
in the file at date of death” defined as “evidence in
VA’s possession on or before the date of the beneficiary’s
death . . . in support of a claim for VA benefits pending on
the date of death” (emphasis added)). Section 5101, which
is the source of the Jones “claim” holding, addresses only
the time at which benefits are distributed by the Secretary:
it requires that a specific claim “must be filed in order for
benefits to be paid or furnished.” 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(1)
(emphasis added). That requirement does not demand
that, for § 5121 purposes, the veteran had to have on file
something more than a submission that, at the time of
death, still was legally eligible to mature into a complete