Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] claims and appeals filed 180 days” after the date of publication
of the final rule, which was September 25, 2014—
making the effective date March 24, 2015. Standard
Claims and Appeals Forms, 79 Fed. Reg. 57,660, 57,686
Case: 21-2076 Document: 31 Page: 7 Filed: 03/31/2022
8 KRINER v. MCDONOUGH
(Sept. 25, 2014) (emphasis added). We have been shown no
legal error in the Veterans Court’s conclusion that, for this
purpose, a claim is properly viewed as “filed” when received,
as VA regulations provide in related contexts. See
Kriner, 2021 WL 751539, at *4–5 (citing 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.155(a) (2014) (formal claim received within one year of
VA’s mailing of formal application form is “considered filed
as of the date of receipt of the informal claim”); 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.155(d)(1) (2015) (complete claim received within one
year of intent to file is “considered filed as of the date of
receipt of the intent to file a claim”)). We thus affirm the
Veterans Court’s ruling that the new, intent-to-file regulations
applied to Mr. Kriner’s submission, received after
March 24, 2015.
We next consider the Veterans Court’s conclusion that
an “intent to file a claim” under 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b) (2015),