Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] the Board did not decide whether to exercise that authority in this case.
    Moreover, in Hall v. McDonough, this Court clarified the differences between claims processing
    rules and jurisdiction, holding that claims-processing rules “generally are binding when
    properly asserted and not forfeited.” 34 Vet.App. 329, 332 (2021). Here, the Board did not
    specifically invoke its authority to decline to hear Mr. Brown’s increased rating claim and did not
    provide him, or his representatives, with an opportunity to present arguments on the matter. See
    38 C.F.R. § 20.104(c) (2021) (explaining that, if “the Board, on its own initiative, raises a question
    as to a potential jurisdictional defect, all parties to the proceeding and their representative(s), if
    any, will be given notice” and have an opportunity to present arguments on the matter); 38 C.F.R.
    § 20.4(b)(3) (2021) (establishing the applicability of § 20.104 to legacy appeals)
    . Thus, remand is
    warranted for the Board to either hear Mr. Brown’s appeal “or to provide a rationale for declining