Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Veteranclaims’s Blog

March 17, 2022

Single Judge Application; in Hall v. McDonough, this Court clarified the differences between claims processing rules and jurisdiction, holding that claims-processing rules “generally are binding when properly asserted and not forfeited.” 34 Vet.App. 329, 332 (2021). Here, the Board did not specifically invoke its authority to decline to hear Mr. Brown’s increased rating claim and did not provide him, or his representatives, with an opportunity to present arguments on the matter. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.104(c) (2021) (explaining that, if “the Board, on its own initiative, raises a question as to a potential jurisdictional defect, all parties to the proceeding and their representative(s), if any, will be given notice” and have an opportunity to present arguments on the matter); 38 C.F.R. § 20.4(b)(3) (2021) (establishing the applicability of § 20.104 to legacy appeals);

Designated for electronic publication only
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
No. 20-1674
WILLIAM D. BROWN, APPELLANT,
V.