Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Carter did
not appeal, and the decision became final.
Mr. Carter filed a second claim seeking benefits for his
traumatic brain injury in November 2009. The regional office
denied the claim, but the Board of Veterans’ Appeals
reopened the matter in November 2014 and remanded it
back to the regional office for further development. After
the regional office completed additional fact finding, the
Board determined that the only issue in dispute was
whether Mr. Carter’s in-service injury was the result of his
own willful misconduct. If so, service connection could not
be granted under 38 U.S.C. § 105(a). The Board noted the
requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n): that willful misconduct
“involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with
knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable
consequences” and “will not be determinative unless it
is the proximate cause of injury, disease or death.” J.A. 25
(citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(1), (n)(3)). The Board ultimately
concluded that Mr. Carter’s combative behavior during his
arrest “represent[ed] deliberate or intentional wrongdoing
on the part of [Mr. Carter] and reckless disregard of its