Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] (Hughes, J., concurring in denial of rehearing en banc).
Case: 20-1321 Document: 147 Page: 25 Filed: 09/20/2022
10 NOVA v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Here, the ambiguity is in a gap-filling regulation on a
matter well within the agency’s expertise: the coverage of
a medical diagnostic code. See id. at 2413 (“Agencies (unlike
courts) have unique expertise, often of a scientific or
technical nature, relevant to applying a regulation to complex
or changing circumstances.” (cleaned up)). Specifically,
DC 5055 sets forth ratings for knee replacements as
a subsection of 38 C.F.R. § 4.71a. That regulation, in turn,
is authorized by 38 U.S.C. § 1155, which broadly instructs
that “[t]he Secretary shall adopt and apply a schedule of
ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries
or combination of injuries.” And the Secretary’s explanation
for his interpretation is “[t]he progression of this
area of medical science.” J.A. 1.7
Conceivably, some regulatory ambiguities might be
better resolved by courts applying the pro-veteran canon.
Perhaps, for example, “[w]hen the agency has no comparative