Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Burns’s
death. Id. at 31–39. The Board observed that 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.150(b) only requires the VA to forward an application
for benefits to dependents who have “apparent entitlement”
to such benefits. Id. at 33. The Board determined
that, in 2000, when she requested a burial flag, Mrs. Burns
did not have “apparent entitlement” for two reasons. First,
she could not have had apparent entitlement based upon
benefits being received by Mr. Burns because prior to his
death Mr. Burns “was not service connected for any disabilities.”
Id. at 36. Second, Mrs. Burns could not have had
2 38 C.F.R. § 3.150(b) provides that, “[u]pon receipt
of notice of death of a veteran, the appropriate application
form will be forwarded for execution by or on behalf of any
dependent who has apparent entitlement to pension, compensation,
or dependency and indemnity compensation.”
Case: 21-1878 Document: 38 Page: 4 Filed: 07/22/2022
BURNS v. MCDONOUGH 5
apparent entitlement to benefits based upon presumptive
exposure to Agent Orange because myocardial infarction,
Mr. Burns’s cause of death, was not added to 38 C.F.R.