Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] provided with respect to cases in which notices of disagreement are filed on or after that date”—
that date being June 20, 2007. Id.
“Congress expressly delegated responsibility to the Secretary to regulate how much an
attorney can charge for representation in particular cases.” Cox, 2021 WL 1901178, at *16-17. He
“may prescribe in regulations reasonable restrictions on the amount of fees that an . . . attorney
may charge a claimant for services rendered in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of a
claim before the Department.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(a)(5). And although Congress specified that “[a]
fee that does not exceed 20 percent of the past due amount of benefits awarded on a claim shall be
presumed to be reasonable,” id., “[t]he Secretary may, upon [his] own motion or at the request
of the claimant, review a fee agreement . . . and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the
agreement if the Secretary finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable,” 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(c)(3)(A).
To discharge the responsibility delegated by Congress, the Secretary promulgated
regulations. VA announced a non-exhaustive list of nine factors to help determine whether fees
are reasonable. 2 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(e) (2021). The Agency requires that, to be valid, a fee