Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] fee that does not exceed 20 percent of the past due amount of benefits awarded on a claim shall be
presumed to be reasonable,” id., “[t]he Secretary may, upon [his] own motion or at the request
of the claimant, review a fee agreement . . . and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the
agreement if the Secretary finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable,” 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(c)(3)(A).
To discharge the responsibility delegated by Congress, the Secretary promulgated
regulations. VA announced a non-exhaustive list of nine factors to help determine whether fees
are reasonable. 2 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(e) (2021). The Agency requires that, to be valid, a fee
agreement include several items, such as the name of the VA claimant, the applicable VA file
number, and “[t]he specific terms under which the amount to be paid for the services of the attorney
or agent will be determined.” 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(1)(v). And to facilitate the phased
implementation of Congress’s 2006 amendment, the Secretary clarified the “conditions” under
which a fee could be charged in a case where an NOD was filed on or after June 20, 2007. 38 C.F.R.
§ 14.636(c)(2)-(3).