Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Section 5904 is titled: “Recognition of agents and attorneys generally.” Congress permitted agents and attorneys to charge VA claimants fees for representation before the Agency and authorized the Secretary to review fee agreements for excessiveness or unreasonableness. See 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c). Congress also allowed, as part of its codification of when and how representatives may charge fees, the direct payment by VA of contingent fees out of past-due benefits: when a claimant and an attorney “have entered into a [qualifying] fee agreement . . . , the total fee payable . . . may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1). “A qualifying fee agreement must provide that the attorney’s fee ‘(i) is to be paid to the [attorney] . . . by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim; and (ii) is contingent on whether or not the matter is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant.'” Cox, 2021 WL 1901178, at *6 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(A)). In 2006, Congress amended section 5904 “to allow attorneys to charge fees for services rendered prior to a final Board decision, but after an NOD was filed.” Cameron v.