Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Yet his reply brief doesn’t
even acknowledge the predicate-act canon invoked by the Secretary. And his broader legal
arguments against the Board’s action here misread the law in this area.
For example, he argues that, although Congress generally authorized the Secretary to
review fee agreements for reasonableness under section 5904(c), it did not authorize him to review
the subset of fee agreements covered by section 5904(d: direct-pay agreements. Appellant’s Br. at
8-9. Yet while he cites only Congress’s general delegation of authority to the Secretary in section
501(a), Mr. Viterna ignores section 5904(a)(5), which specifically empowers the Secretary to
“prescribe in regulations reasonable restrictions on the amount of fees that an agent or attorney
may charge a claimant for services rendered in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of a
claim before the Department.” Moreover, subsection (c) applies generally to all fee agreements
and allows the Secretary to reduce fees that are excessive or unreasonable. 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(c)(3)(A). Congress didn’t exclude direct-pay agreements from this oversight. These are one